ShowBizRadio

Theatre Info for the Richmond region

RTCC Nominations for 2013-2014

By • Aug 11th, 2014 • Category: News

The Richmond Theatre Critics Circle (RTCC) has announced nominations for the Seventh Annual RTCC “Artsies” Awards for the 2013-14 season, an event that celebrates achievement in local professional theater and raises money for the Richmond Theater Artists Fund.

The Circle will host a black-tie awards gala at 7:00 p.m. on Sunday, Oct. 19, at Virginia Repertory Theatre’s Sara Belle and Neil November Theatre. It will feature musical performances from productions nominated for Best Musical as well as an original song penned by the masters of ceremonies for the event, local actors Debra Clinton and Jason Marks.

“We have expanded our usual slate of awards to include a new category, Most Promising Newcomer,” said David Timberline, this year’s event chair and a theater critic for Style Weekly magazine. “This award will recognize the efforts of young performers and encourage them to continue to hone their skills.” The RTCC has chosen the Acts of Faith festival, the largest faith-based theater festival in the United States, as the recipient of the annual Liz Marks Memorial Award for its ongoing contributions to Richmond-area theater. The festival celebrated its 10 anniversary this past season.

All proceeds from ticket sales will support the Richmond Theatre Artists Fund, which was established to help those in the Richmond theater community who have fallen on hard times from illness, injury or extenuating circumstances.

Event emcees Clinton and Marks have been mainstays in the local theater community for years and have collaborated on the development of original musical works for the School for the Performing Arts in the Richmond Community. Both have been honored by Richmond Magazine with Theresa Pollak Prizes for Excellence in the Arts.

In addition to Timberline, the members of the RTCC that voted on the nominations include Rich Griset (Style Weekly), Julinda Lewis (Richmond Times-Dispatch), Bruce Levy (Show Biz Radio), and a recent addition to the Circle, Jerry Williams (TVJerry.com / WRIR). Non-voting members of the organization of local theater critics include Tony Farrell (Richmond Times-Dispatch), Liz Jewett (Richmond.com), Jen Maciulewicz (GayRVA.com), Matt Miller (GayRVA.com), John Porter (WCVE-FM) and Joan Tupponce (One Woman’s View). Circle members must have seen at least two-thirds of the locally-produced shows during the last season in order to vote.

Formal attire is encouraged for the awards ceremony, which is open to the public. Tickets for the event are $15 and can be purchased from Virginia Rep at va-rep.org or 282-2620.

Here are this year’s nominees:

Best Musical

  • Cabaret, Richmond Triangle Players
  • The Color Purple, Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • The Drowsy Chaperone, Swift Creek Mill
  • Fiddler on the Roof, Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • Shrek The Musical, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Direction (Musical)

  • Robin Arthur, Shrek The Musical
  • Chase Kniffen, The Color Purple
  • Penny Ayn Maas, Cabaret
  • Richard Parison, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Tom Width, The Drowsy Chaperone

Best Actor (Musical)

  • David Benoit, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Ronnie Brown, Shrek The Musical
  • Chris Hester, Cabaret
  • Jason Marks, Shrek The Musical
  • Josh Marin, The Color Purple
  • Jerold Solomon, The Color Purple

Best Actress (Musical)

  • Felicia Curry, The Color Purple
  • Grey Garrett, Beyond the Rainbow, Swift Creek Mill
  • Christie Jackson, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Nicole Oberleitner, Cabaret
  • Aly Wepplo, Shrek The Musical

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Musical)

  • Steve King, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Josh Marin, The Wild Party, Firehouse Theatre
  • Doug Schneider, Cabaret
  • Matt Shofner, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Scott Wichmann, Olympus on my Mind, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Musical)

  • Carolyn Meade, The Wild Party
  • Carolyn Minor-Daughtry, The Color Purple
  • Nicole Oberleitner, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Desiree Roots, The Color Purple
  • Jeanie Rule, Cabaret

Best Musical Direction

  • Paul Deiss, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Kim Fox, Cabaret
  • Ben Miller, The Color Purple
  • Ben Miller, The Wild Party
  • Anthony Smith, Fiddler of the Roof

Best Choreography

  • Robin Arthur, Shrek The Musical
  • Dennis Clark, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Karen Getz, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Penny Ayn Maas, Cabaret
  • Leslie Owens-Harrington, The Color Purple

Best Play

  • Clybourne Park, Cadence Theatre in collaboration with Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Firehouse Theatre (aka ‘Chad Deity’)
  • Good People, Cadence Theatre in collaboration with Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • Joshua Plant, Chamberlayne Actors Theatre
  • Quality of Life, HATTheatre

Best Direction (Play)

  • Anna Johnson, Detroit, Cadence Theatre in collaboration with Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • Anna Johnson, Good People
  • Kerry McGee, Chad Deity
  • David Emerson Toney, ‘night, Mother, Firehouse Theatre
  • Keri Wormald, Clybourne Park

Best Actor (Play)

  • Joseph Carlson, A Streetcar Named Desire, Firehouse Theatre
  • Jeff Cole, Wittenberg, Henley Street/Richmond Shakespeare
  • Aaron Orensky, Joshua Plant
  • Alexander Sapp, Grace, TheatreLAB
  • Scott Wichmann, Say Goodnight Gracie, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Actress (Play)

  • Eva DeVirgilis, Hypocrites & Strippers, Richmond Triangle Players
  • McLean Jesse, Clybourne Park
  • Katrinah Carol Lewis, Death & the Maiden, Henley Street/Richmond Shakespeare
  • Catherine Shaffner, ‘night, Mother
  • Dawn A. Westbrook, Good People

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Play)

  • Andrew Firda, Clybourne Park
  • Mauricio Marces, Chad Deity
  • Stephen Ryan, The Importance of Being Earnest, Henley Street/Richmond Shakespeare/Richmond Triangle Players
  • Alexander Sapp, Richard III, Henley Street/Richmond Shakespeare
  • Alexander Sapp, Tartuffe, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Play)

  • Jennifer Frank, The Dixie Swim Club, Swift Creek Mill
  • Jacquie O’Connor, Good People
  • Melissa Johnston Price, Other Desert Cities, Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • Debra Wagoner, Tartuffe
  • Raven Wilkes, Midsummer Night’s Dream, Henley Street/Richmond Shakespeare

The Ernie McClintock Award for Best Ensemble Acting

  • Clybourne Park
  • Detroit
  • The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
  • Grace
  • Quality of Life

Most Promising Newcomer

  • Isabella Cipolina, The Miracle Worker, Swift Creek Mill
  • Ally Dodds, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Brad Frazier, Tartuffe
  • Grace Mincks, Beyond the Rainbow
  • Diego Salinas, Joshua Plant

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

  • Geno Brantley, Chad Deity
  • Joe Doran, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Joe Doran, The Color Purple
  • Lynne M. Hartman, Other Desert Cities
  • Robert Perry, Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

  • Maura Lynch Cravey, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Sue Griffin, The Color Purple
  • Sue Griffin, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Sue Griffin, Tartuffe
  • Elizabeth Weiss Hopper, Shrek The Musical

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design

  • Ben Burke, Other Desert Cities
  • Tennessee Dixon, Death & the Maiden
  • Frank Foster, Cabaret
  • Ron Keller, The Color Purple
  • Tom Width, The Drowsy Chaperone

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

  • Andrew Craig, Death & the Maiden
  • Derek Dumais, The Color Purple
  • Chase Kniffen, Say Goodnight Gracie
  • Joey Luck, Cabaret
  • Joey Luck, Chad Deity

Outstanding Achievement in Fight Choreography

  • James Long, Chad Deity

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Area Theater

  • The Acts of Faith Festival

This article can be linked to as: http://richmond.showbizradio.com/goto/652.

has performed in local productions, but prefers to be behind the scenes. Mike earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike is a member of the American Theatre Critics Association and the Online News Association.

Comments are closed.