ShowBizRadio

Theatre Info for the Richmond region

6th Annual RTCC Nominations

By • Aug 23rd, 2013 • Category: News

The Richmond Theatre Critics Circle (RTCC) has announced nominations for the Sixth Annual RTCC “Artsies” awards for the 2012-13 season, recognizing achievement in the local professional theater community and raising money for a local charitable fund.

The circle will host a black-tie awards gala at 7:00 p.m. on Sunday, Oct. 20, at Virginia Repertory Theatre’s Sara Belle and Neil November Theatre that will feature musical performances from the productions nominated for Best Musical. This year’s show will be the first to have two hosts, local theater favorites Michael Hawke and Melissa Johnston Price, who were recently seen together in Richmond Triangle Players’ Regrets Only.

All proceeds from ticket sales will support the Richmond Theatre Artists Fund, which was established to help those in the Richmond theater community who have fallen on hard times from illness, injury or extenuating circumstances.

In addition to Griset, the members of the RTCC that voted on the nominations include Rich Griset (Style Weekly), Julinda Lewis (Richmond Times-Dispatch), Jen Maciulewicz (GayRVA.com), John Porter (WCVE-FM) and David Timberline (Style Weekly). This year, the Circle welcomes provisional members Tony Farrell (Richmond Times-Dispatch) and Bruce Levy (Show Biz Radio), joining non-voting members Liz Jewett (Richmond.com), Matt Miller (GayRVA.com) and Joan Tupponce (One Woman’s View).

Formal attire is encouraged for the awards ceremony, which is open to the public. Tickets for the event are $15 and can be purchased from Virginia Rep at va-rep.org or 282-2620.

Here are this year’s nominees:

Best Musical

  • bare: a pop opera, Richmond Triangle Players
  • La Cage aux Folles, Richmond Triangle Players
  • The Music Man, Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • Next to Normal, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • The Producers, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Direction (Musical)

  • Justin Amellio, bare: a pop opera
  • Patti D’Beck, The Producers
  • Chase Kniffen, Next to Normal
  • John Moon, The Music Man
  • Joe Pabst, La Cage aux Folles

Best Actor (Musical)

  • Matt Beyer, La Cage aux Folles
  • Larry Cook, The Music Man
  • Duke Lafoon, Next to Normal
  • Ian Page, bare: a pop opera
  • Scott Wichmann, The Producers

Best Actress (Musical)

  • Grey Garrett, I Love a Piano, Swift Creek Mill Theatre
  • Amanda Johnson, The Music Man
  • Morgan Meadows, bare: a pop opera
  • Andrea Rivette, Next to Normal
  • Debra Wagoner, The Magic Flute, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)

  • Jody Ashworth, The Producers
  • Michael Hawke, The Producers
  • John Mincks, Next to Normal
  • Ian Stearns, Pop! Who Shot Andy Warhol?, Firehouse Theatre Project
  • Terence Sullivan, Next to Normal

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)

  • Kelsey Cordrey, bare: a pop opera
  • Audra Honaker, Pop! Who Shot Andy Warhol?
  • Christie Jackson, Next to Normal
  • Nicole Oberleitner, La Cage aux Folles
  • Liz Blake White, A Child’s Christmas in Wales, Richmond Shakespeare

Best Musical Direction

  • Paul Deiss, I Love a Piano
  • Andrew Hamm, A Child’s Christmas in Wales
  • Kim Fox, bare: a pop opera
  • Kim Fox, Next to Normal
  • Douglas Minerd, The Producers

Best Choreography

  • Patti D’Beck, The Producers
  • Starr Foster, Pop! Who Shot Andy Warhol?
  • Nicole Oberleitner, La Cage aux Folles
  • Leslie Owens-Harrington, The Music Man

Best Play

  • The Beauty Queen of Lenane, Henley Street Theatre
  • The Comedy of Errors, Richmond Shakespeare
  • Death of a Salesman, Firehouse Theatre Project
  • Julius Caesar, Henley Street Theatre
  • Sons of the Prophet, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Direction (Play)

  • Anna Johnson, Sons of the Prophet
  • Steve Perigard, The Comedy of Errors
  • Jan Powell, King John
  • James Ricks, Julius Caesar
  • Bo Wilson, The Beauty Queen of Lenane

Best Actor (Play)

  • David Bridgewater, Red, Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • Deejay Gray, Riding the Bull, TheatreLAB
  • David Janosik, King John, Richmond Shakespeare
  • Billy Christopher Maupin, A Bright New Boise, Firehouse Theatre Project
  • Joe Pabst, Faith Healer, Henley Street Theatre

Best Actress

  • Maggie Bavalack, Riding the Bull
  • Mary Best Bova, The Beauty Queen of Lenane
  • Eva DeVirgilis, The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe, Henley Street Theatre
  • Terry Menefee Gau, The Glass Menagerie, Sycamore Rouge
  • Jill Bari Steinberg, The Beauty Queen of Lenane

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Play)

  • Nick Aliff, Any Given Monday, Firehouse Theatre Project
  • D J Cummings, Sons of the Prophet
  • David Janeski, The Pillowman, Henley Street Theatre
  • Adrian Rieder, Death of a Salesman
  • Jeffrey Schmidt, Julius Caesar

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Play)

  • Stacie Reardon Hall, The Pride, Richmond Triangle Players
  • Molly Hood, The Comedy of Errors
  • McLean Jesse, The Glass Menagerie
  • Melissa Johnston Price, Sons of the Prophet
  • Maggie Roop, Hay Fever, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Ensemble Acting

  • The Beauty Queen of Lenane
  • Gidion’s Knot, Carol Piersol in partnership with HATTheatre
  • The Glass Menagerie
  • The Pillowman, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • Steel Magnolias, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

  • Andrew Bonniwell, Julius Caesar
  • K. Jenna Ferree, Next to Normal
  • Lynne Hartman, The Music Man
  • Lynne Hartman, Red
  • Robert Perry, A Bright New Boise

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

  • Sarah Grady, The Music Man
  • Sue Griffin, Hound of the Baskervilles, Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • Thomas Hammond, Whoop-Dee-Doo, Richmond Triangle Players
  • Margarette Joyner, Julius Caesar
  • D. Mark Souza, La Cage aux Folles
  • Alex Valentin, bare: a pop opera

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design

  • David Allan Ballas, The Busy World is Hushed, Richmond Triangle Players
  • Tennessee Dixon, Julius Caesar
  • Jacob Sailer, Red
  • Todd Schall-Vess, King John
  • Mercedes Shaum, Hay Fever

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

  • Derek Dumais, Hound of the Baskervilles
  • Joey Luck, A Bright New Boise
  • James Ricks, Julius Caesar
  • James Ricks, The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
  • Brittany Simmons/Alecia Shulz, King John

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Area Theater

  • Tom McGranahan

This article can be linked to as: http://richmond.showbizradio.com/goto/364.

has performed in local productions, but prefers to be behind the scenes. Mike earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike is a member of the American Theatre Critics Association and the Online News Association.

Comments are closed.