ShowBizRadio

Theatre Info for the Richmond region

5th Annual RTCC Nominations

By • Oct 2nd, 2012 • Category: News

The Fifth Annual RTCC (Richmond Theatre Critics Circle) Awards will be held at the November Theatre on Sunday, October 14th at 7pm. The ceremony will be hosted by WRIC news anchor and man-about-town Juan Conde. Tickets are available by calling 282-2620 or visiting the Virginia Rep Box Office. All event proceeds support The Theatre Artist Fund of Greater Richmond.

Best Musical

  • Dessa Rose, Richmond CenterStage / Firehouse Theatre Project
  • The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!), Richmond Triangle Players
  • My Fair Lady, Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • The Rocky Horror Show, Firehouse Theatre Project
  • Spring Awakening, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Direction (Musical)

  • Chase Kniffen, Seussical the Musical (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
  • Chase Kniffen, Spring Awakening
  • Bruce Miller, My Fair Lady
  • Steve Perigard, A Year with Frog and Toad (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
  • Jase Smith, The Rocky Horror Show

Best Actor (Musical)

  • Oliver Houser, Spring Awakening
  • Joe Inscoe, My Fair Lady
  • John Mincks, Spring Awakening
  • Fernando Rivadeneira, The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!)
  • Terence Sullivan, The Rocky Horror Show

Best Actress (Musical)

  • Stacey Cabaj, My Fair Lady
  • Desiree Roots Centeio, Dessa Rose
  • Jacquie O’Connor, The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!)
  • Ali Thibodeau, Spring Awakening
  • Debra Wagoner, Always…Patsy Cline (Virginia Repertory Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)

  • Nick Aliff, The Rocky Horror Show
  • Richard Chan, Spring Awakening
  • Ben Houghton, My Fair Lady
  • Jason Marks, My Fair Lady
  • Durron Tyre, Dessa Rose

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)

  • Christie Jackson, Spring Awakening
  • Lauren Leinhaas-Cook, My Fair Lady
  • Terri Moore, Always…Patsy Cline
  • Susan Sanford, Seussical the Musical
  • Susan Sanford, Spring Awakening

Best Musical Direction

  • Sandy Dacus, Spring Awakening
  • Paul Deiss, A Year with Frog and Toad
  • Kim Fox, The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!)
  • Leilani Giles, The Rocky Horror Show
  • Ben Houghton, My Fair Lady

Best Choreography

  • Starrene Foster, Spring Awakening
  • Maggie Marlin, The Rocky Horror Show
  • Leslie Owens-Harrington, My Fair Lady

Best Play

  • August: Osage County, Cadence Theatre / Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Firehouse Theatre Project
  • Kimberly Akimbo, Cadence Theatre / Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • The Liar, Henley Street Theatre
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth, Richmond Shakespeare

Best Direction – Play

  • Anna Johnson, Kimberly Akimbo
  • Steve Perigard, Scorched Earth (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
  • Jan Powell, Macbeth
  • Rusty Wilson, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
  • Keri Wormald, August: Osage County

Best Actor – Play

  • Ryan Bechard, Macbeth
  • KeiLyn Jones, Yellowman (Henley Street Theatre)
  • Matthew Mitchell, The Liar
  • Chris O’Neill, Next Fall (Richmond Triangle Players)
  • Alan Sader, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Best Actress – Play

  • Katrinah Carol Lewis, You Don’t Know Me (Firehouse Theatre Project)
  • Melissa Johnston Price, August: Osage County
  • Laine Satterfield, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
  • Zoe V. Speas, Macbeth
  • Irene Ziegler, Kimberly Akimbo

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Play

  • Richard Koch, Kimberly Akimbo
  • Andrew Mitakides, Macbeth
  • Matthew Mitchell, Kimberly Akimbo
  • Matthew Mitchell, Nice People Dancing to Good Country Music (Virginia Rep)
  • Adrian Rieder, In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) (Cadence Theatre / Virginia Rep)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Play

  • Lorri Lindberg, Suddenly, Last Summer (Richmond Triangle Players)
  • Katie McCall, August: Osage County
  • Carolyn Meade, August: Osage County
  • Jill Bari Steinberg, Kimberly Akimbo
  • Jody Smith Strickler, August: Osage County

Ernie McClintock Best Ensemble Award

  • God of Carnage, Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • The Liar, Henley Street Theatre
  • The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!), Richmond Triangle Players
  • Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Sycamore Rouge
  • Stupid Kids, Richmond Triangle Players

Best Locally-Developed New Work

  • Blue Mountain Christmas, Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • Brew, Stage B Theatre Company
  • Joe Jackson’s Night & Day, Richmond Triangle Players
  • Scorched Earth, Virginia Repertory Theatre
  • Trojans, TheatreLAB

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

  • Maura Lynch Cravey, Blithe Spirit (Swift Creek Mill Theatre)
  • Sue Griffin, My Fair Lady
  • Kate Prothemos, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • Terry Snyder, A Year with Frog and Toad
  • Holly Sullivan, The Rocky Horror Show

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

  • Andrew Bonniwell, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
  • Joe Doran & Andrew Bonniwell, Lord of the Flies (Henley Street)
  • Joe Doran, The 39 Steps (Swift Creek Mill Theatre)
  • Lynne Hartman, Spring Awakening
  • Michael Jarrett, The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!)

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design

  • Brian Barker, In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play)
  • Brian Barker, Spring Awakening
  • Phil Hayes, August: Osage County
  • Terrie Powers, Nice People Dancing to Good Country Music
  • Mercedes Schaum, A Year with Frog and Toad

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

  • Buddy Bishop, Home Fires (Chamberlayne Actors Theatre)
  • Paul Deiss, The 39 Steps
  • Paul Deiss, It’s A Wonderful Life (Swift Creek Mill Theatre)
  • James Ricks, Lord of the Flies
  • Jesse Senechal, Kimberly Akimbo

Outstanding Achievement in Fight Choreography

  • Kevin Inouye, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Magic

  • Tom Width (numerous productions)

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Area Theater

  • Jeri Cutler-Voltz

This article can be linked to as: http://richmond.showbizradio.com/goto/49.

has performed in local productions, but prefers to be behind the scenes. Mike earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike is a member of the American Theatre Critics Association and the Online News Association.

Comments are closed.